powrót

The Eye Never Sleeps 2021 – THE MIRACLE / Program

11 June 2021

THE MIRACLE

18th – 21st of June 2021

Palace in Ostromecko / BWA Municipal Gallery / The Municipal Culture Centre in Bydgoszcz

18th  of June (Friday) The Municipal Culture Centre in Bydgoszcz
6 pm Inaugural ceremony
The opening of the exhibition of Marek Chlanda
8 pm Bus to Ostromecko
9.30 pm Karolina Gołębiowska ‘Ofiara cateringowa’/’Catering victim’ the eatable sculpture (The New Palace)
10 pm RDZA quartet – concert (The Old Palace)
11 pm Elżbieta Jabłońska ‘A wszystko co istnieje jest nicością’/’Everything what existst is nothing’/ – neon (The New Palace)
11.15 pm Jakub Elwertowski ‘Wonder Woman’ – installation (park behind the Old Palace)
12 am return bus to Bydgoszcz

19th  of June (Saturday) Park Complex in Ostromecko
12 am Grzegorz Brzozowski ‘Cud postsekularny, cud filmowy’/’ A post-secular miracle, a film miracle’ – lecture (The New Palace, Ballroom)
1 pm curatorial tour of Emilia Orzechowska, Marta Filipiak and Grzegorz Pleszyński around the projects:
Wiola Sowa ‘Blizny’/’Scars’- AR reality installation, 2021 (The New Palace, Ballroom)
Diana Ronnberg & Kordian Lewandowski – film (The New Palace, Ballroom)
Daniel Rumiancew ‘Cisza!/’Silence!’ – film, 2021 (The New Palace)
Johanna Smiatek ‘Rzeczy zwykłe – rzeczy cudowne’/’Ordinary things – wonderful things’ – series of drawings (The New Palace)
Łukasz Owczarzak & Marta F. ‘Cud’/’The miracle’ – installation, 2021 (The New Palace, Blue Room)
Patrycja Orzechowska, ‘Szkic do czegoś co się dopiero wydarzy’/’Sketch for something yet to come’, site-specific installation, 2021 (The New Palace)
Joanna Zastróżna -‘MMK’ – analog photography, 2010 (The New Palace, room 115 in room 116)
Oskar Dawicki ‘Nocne rojenia’/’Night dreams’, installation, 2021 (The New Palace)
Patrycja Orzechowska ‘Myśloformy’/’ Thoughtforms’, 2019-2020 (The Old Palace)
Andrzej Sobiepan ‘Hiperpowierzchnie’/’Hypersurfaces’- objects, 2021 (The Old Palace)
Dariusz Fodczuk ‘Krzesła pneumatyczne’/’Pneumatic chairs’ – sound performance – ephemeral dynamic sculpture, 2021 (The Old Palace)
Andrzej Kaliski -‘Piwnica Cudu’/’Cellar of Miracle’ – installation, 2021 (The Old Palace, basement)
Patrycja Orzechowska,’bez tytułu’/’untitled’ (urns), installation, collection of devars, 2018-2021 (Schonborn Family Mausoleum in the Park)
Ania Witkowska -‘P U S T O’/’E M P T Y’ – Installation / flower bed in the park + Mahler’s piece Symphony no. 5 – Adagietto for cello (Played by Zofia Elwart; 20th of June, 12 pm) (Island on the lake behind the New Palace)
4 pm  Dariusz Fodczuk ‘Muzyka much’/’Music of the Flies’ – sound performance – ephemeral dynamic sculpture, 2021 (The Old Palace)
5 pm meeting with Anda Rottenberg and conversation about the new book ‘From Poland with love. Listy do Haralda Szeemanna’ (meeting leader: Stach Szabłowski)
8 pm Julia Kurek – activity in the park space (park)
9 pm Hania Piosik i Piotr Pawlak – concert  (The New Palace, side terrace)
10.30 pm Grzegorz Pleszyński ‘W jaki cudowny sposób powstała ziemia’/’How miraculously the earth was created’ – installation, 2021(The New Palace, orangery)

20th (Sunday) Park Complex in Ostromecko
12 pm Installation / flower bed in the park + Mahler’s piece Symphony no. 5 – Adagietto for cello (Played by Zofia Elwart) (Island on the lake behind the New Palace)
1 pm Wiola Sowa ‘Blizny’/’Scars’- AR reality installation, 2021 (The New Palace, Ballroom)
4 pm Dorota and Małgorzata Walentynowicz ‘Bat Jamming’ – performance, 2016 (The New Palace)
5 pm  ‘Wyjątek potwierdzający regułę czyli cud sztuki.’/’ The exception confirming the rule, i.e. the miracle of art.’ – debate with the participation of: Elżbieta Jabłońska, Joanna Zastróżna, Daniel Rumiancew, Patrycai Orzechowska and Grzegorz Brzozowski (meeting leader: Stach Szabłowski)
8 pm Magda Jędra ‘Spirale i cirkumnutacje’ – performance, 2021 (park)
9 pm Grzegorz Pleszyński and Black Dwarf’s Social Choir ‘CUDOWNE PIEŚNI’/’WONDERFUL SONGS’ – concert (The New Palace)
11 pm  Monika Deimling & BBB Johannes Deimling ‘A COW WON’T EAT FOXES WHEN THE GRASS IS DRY’ – film, 2020 (The New Palace, Ballroom)

21st (Monday) Park Complex in Ostromecko
12 pm Magda Jędra ‘Cuda natury’/’Wonders of Nature’ – performative botanical walk (park)
4 pm  Izabela Plucińska ‘Cud animacji’/”The miracle of animation’ – coal animation lecture with practical part and screening of the film ’98 kg’ (The New Palace, Ballroom)
6 pm Rima Sadurska ‘3 oko NIEZNANE. Sound healing’/’3 eye UNKNOWN. Sound healing’ – sound bath (duration 1,5 h) (The New Palace, Attic)
9 pm Kupala Night celebrations – closing of the festival

*** 19th-21st of June  2021
Malwina Ann a’Cud Świadomości’ – Bars

curator of Marek Chlanda’s exhibition at bwa City Gallery in Bydgoszcz: Anda Rottenberg
curators of the Festival in Ostromecko: Emilia Orzechowska / Marta Filipiak / Grzegorz Pleszyński

Ważne: Strona wykorzystuje pliki cookies. W ramach naszej witryny stosujemy pliki cookies w celu świadczenia Państwu usług na najwyższym poziomie, w tym w sposób dostosowany do indywidualnych potrzeb. Korzystanie z witryny bez zmiany ustawień dotyczących cookies oznacza, że będą one zamieszczane w Państwa urządzeniu końcowym. Możecie Państwo dokonać w każdym czasie zmiany ustawień dotyczących cookies. Więcej szczegółów w naszej "Polityce prywatności".